Data Privacy Statement

We would like to inform you as precisely and comprehensibly as possible about how we implement the special data privacy requirements. Therefore, in the following data privacy statement, we explain the manner, scope, and for which purpose we collect, process, and use personal data. The forwarding of data to third parties is also described here.

Responsible for these web pages is:

zur Mühlen ApS & Co. KG
Herr Axel Knau
Gewerbestraße 1
24860 Böklund

Web Server
So that you can call up our website and it is displayed regardless of which end user device you are using, our Web server requires some information. Among other things, this includes: 
- Your IP address
- Directory protection user
- Date and time of your visit
- Pages called up
- Logs
- Status code
- Data quantity
- Referrer
- User agent
- Host name called up.

The IP address is personal data, for example. Therefore, you IP address is only stored in anonymised form. Our web server is hosted, that is, it is operated in the computer centre (in Germany) of our service provider “Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG”. The web server stores your data for 60 days. After that, the data is deleted automatically. The data is kept for this period in case of unauthorized access to our web server in order to be able to trace with whom this attack originated, whence it came and to eliminate errors in the Internet page.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 let. f) GDPR. Our “interest” as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 let. F) is the operation of this Internet page and the implementation of the protection goals of confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data.

Contact Form
So that you can make contact with us, there is a contact form on our website. So that you can contact us, naturally we collect personal data such as:
- Name
- E-mail address
- Adress
- Phonenumber

If you make contact with us via the contact form, an e-mail is generated on our web server and transmitted to us. Your personal data transferred via the contact form is generally stored in our CRM system. This is generally checked at regular intervals to see whether data must be deleted. If data should no longer be required for a customer or potential customer relationship, it is deleted insofar as it is not required to fulfil the legal retention periods.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 let. f) GDPR. Our “interest” as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 let. f) is communication with customers and potential customers.

Cookies
Cookies are used on our pages and by the APIs and plug-ins described above. These are small text files that are sent to your web browser and saved on your end user device. We use both session cookies which are deleted directly after your visit to our website as well as (in the area of web analysis) cookies which remain for a defined period of time. You can determine whether or not cookies are saved.

We use the following cookies:
- _ga à Google Analytics Cookie for identification of website visitors. Valid for 2 years
- _gid à Google Analytics Cookie for identification of website visitors. Valid for 24 hours
- _gat à Google Analytics Cookie for restricting request rate. Valid for 1 minute

You can forbid the setting of cookies with appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that the use of our Internet pages may then be possible to only a limited extent. No programs or other applications will be installed or started on your computer by cookies.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 let. f) GDPR in connection with § 15 UWG [Law Against Unfair Competition]. Our “interest” as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 let. f) is the operation of these Internet sites.

Purposes of Data Processing
We process the data described above for the operation of our Internet side and to fulfil our contractual duties to our customers, as well as legal requirements. For requests from you outside of an active customer relationship, we process the data for the purposes of sales and advertising. You can object to a use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time. To do this, send an e-mail to Datenschutz@zurmuehlen-group.com.

Forwarding of Personal Data
Data which you specify to us will not be forwarded to third parties, especially not for their advertising purposes. If necessary, we rely on service providers for the operation of these Internet pages and for other of our products. Here it can happen that a service providers receives knowledge of personal data. We select our service providers carefully – especially with respect to data privacy and data security – and take all required legal data protection measures to ensure permissible data processing.

Data Protection Officer
Our data protection officer is:

Rechtsanwalt Andreas Gerhard Bode
Walderseestr. 14A
30177 Hannover
Germany

You can reach him via e-mail at: Datenschutz@zurmuehlen-group.com

Your Rights as Affected Party
You have the right of information about your personal data. You can contact our data protection officer or us directly at any time to receive information. In case of an information request which is not made in writing, we ask your understanding that we will demand proof from you that you are the person whom you say you are. Furthermore, you have a right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing insofar as you are legally entitled to this. In addition, you have a right to object to the processing within the scope of the legal requirements, as well as a right to data transferability. You also have the right to revoke consent given within the scope of the processing of personal data with effect for the future. The legality of processing which has been done based on the consent up to the revocation is unaffected by this.

Right to Complain
You have the right to complain about the processing of personal data to a supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein
Holstenstraße 98
24103 Kiel
Germany

Additional contact data is available on the supervisory authority's website: www.datenschutzzentrum.de

Changes to the Data Protection Notices
We rework these data protection notices on various occasions which make this necessary, e.g. In case of changes in this Internet page. You will find the most recent version at www.maggymustermann.de/datenschutzerklärung.

Status as of: 12th August, 2018